Where This Policy Refers To “CDN Networks Ltd”, “We”, “Us”, Or “Our”, This Means CDN Networks Ltd, A Limited Company Incorporated In England And Wales Registered Under Company Number 10805697, Whose Registered Office Is at Awelon, Aberdaron, Pwllheli, Gwynedd. LL53 8BE.



CDN Networks Ltd Take Data Protection Seriously And Safeguarding The Privacy Of Visitors To Our Website Is Important To Us. This Policy Details The Basis For Which Any Personal Information We Collect From You Will Be Processed And Used. It Also Describes How We Use Cookies And How You Can Manage Them.



Any Links From Our Website To Other Websites Are Provided For Your Convenience And Do Not Represent An Endorsement Of The Content Or The Provider. By Following Any Of These Links, You Do So At Your Own Risk And We Do Not Accept Any Responsibility Or Liability For The Content Of Such Websites.



CDN Networks Ltd Is Registered To Process Data Under The Data Protection Act 1998.

Information We May Collect From You
By Registering For Any Of The Products And Services We Provide, Or By Using Our Website, You Are Confirming That You Accept And Understand That Your Personal Information May Be Used In The Manner Described Below.



We May Collect And Process The Following Data About You:

  •   Information that you provide by filling in website forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material, or requesting further products and services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  •   If you contact us (including by phone or email), we may keep a record of the correspondence.
  •   Your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, and other information you supply to us.
  •   We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes.
     Details of transactions you carry out on our website and the fulfilment of those transactions.
  •   Details of your visits to our website including – but not limited to – traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is for our billing purposes or otherwise.


Using The Information


Information We Hold About You May Be Used In The Following Ways:

  •   To ensure that the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  •   To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest, where you have consented to be contacted.
  •   To audit the usage of our website.
  •   To carry out our obligations to you arising from any contract entered.
  •   For training purposes, quality assurance or to record details about any products or service you order from us.
  •   To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  •   To enable you to participate in the interactive feature of our services.
  •   To notify you about product and service changes.
  •   Unless Prescribed By Law, We Will Retain Personal Information For No Longer Than Is Necessary For The Purposes For Which The Information Was Collected Or For Which It Is To Be Further Processed By Us.



Disclosure Of Information


We Reserve The Right To Disclose Your Personal Information To Any Member Of CDN Networks Ltd. We May Disclose Your Personal Information To Third Parties If We Are Under Duty To Comply With Any Legal Or Regulatory Obligation, Or To Enforce Or Apply Our Terms And Condition And Other Agreements; Or To Protect The Rights, Property, Or Safety Of Others. This Includes The Exchange Of Information For The Purposes Of Fraud Protection And Credit Risk Reduction.

To Provide You With Products And Services, We May Be Required To Pass Information To Service Partners Based Outside The European Economic Area (Eea). Doing So Does Not Diminish Your Rights.

We Take All Necessary Steps To Ensure Any Personal Details Transferred Outside The Eea Will Be Treated In Accordance With This Policy.

Ip Addresses
We May Collect Information About Your Computer, Such As Your Ip Address, Operating System, And Browser Type. This Is Statistical Data About User Browsing Actions And Patterns, And Does Not Identify An Individual.

Cookies
Cookies Are Pieces Of Information In The Form Of Text Files That Are Stored On Your Computer. No Personal Information Is Stored In The Cookie; They Are Designed Only To Collect Information Of An Anonymous Nature.

We Will Not Combine Such Anonymous Information With Your Personal Details.

Our Website Uses Cookies Which Help To Identify You And Any Particular Interests Or Preferences, Making Future Website Visits More Efficient. Cookies Aside, We Do Not Automatically Log Or Collect Data. You Can Set Your Computer Browser To Reject Cookies, But This May Preclude Your Use Of Certain Parts Of Our Website.

Cookies Are Essential To Website Use, Gathering Information On The Platform You’re Using To View E.G. Desktop, Tablet, Etc. We Use This Information To Optimise Our Website For Your Particular Platform And Give You Best Experience.

Below Are Some Examples Of How We Use Cookies To Do This:

  • To gather information to identify your platform and record enquiries so that we may improve customer experience
  • To ensure you’re provided with the correct information during your visit
  • To collect data which enables us to improve our services based on your website usage and purchases

Save For The Use Of Cookies, We Do Not Automatically Log Data Or Collect Data Save For Information You Specifically Provide To Us. You Can Set Your Computer Browser To Reject Cookies But This May Preclude Your Use Of Certain Parts Of This Website.



Your Consent To Our Use Of Cookies


There Is A Notice On Our Website Which Tells You That We Use Cookies And Links To This Policy, Demonstrating How We Use Cookies And How You Can Change Those You Choose To Accept.

By Clicking ‘Agree And Continue’, You Are Consenting To Those Cookie Settings And, Until You Change Your Settings, Will Remain Bound By Them.



As We Have Notified You About The Cookies We Use, By Using Our Website Without Making Changes To Your Cookie Settings Denotes Consent To These Settings. In Addition, If You Change The Setting Using Your Browser Setting, You Are Consenting To Us Using Those Cookies You Have Not Disabled.

How To Manage And Reject Cookies
If You Choose Not To Allow Cookies In Your Browser Settings, You Should Visit Www.Allaboutcookies.Org For Details On How To Implement Changes To Your Settings.



Furthermore, If You Wish To Opt Out Of Being Tracked By Google Analytics Across All Websites, Visit Undefined

Our Cookies Are Aimed At Improving User Experience On The Website, And Means That, By Blocking Certain Cookies, You May Experience A Deterioration In The Service You Receive.

 Your Rights And Contacting Us 
You Have The Right To Access The Personal Information We Hold About You (A Small Administrative Fee May Be Incurred). To Have Inaccurate Information Corrected, Or To Request We Stop Using Details For Marketing Purposes, Requests Should Be Submitted In Writing To CDN Networks Ltd, Awelon, Aberdaron, Pwllheli, Gwynedd. LL53 8BE.



Compliance With General Data Protection Regulations
Either You And/Or Your Affiliates, Including Subsidiaries And Holding Companies (Collectively “You” And “Your”), Receive Services From CDN Networks Ltd.

With Effect From 25Th May 2018, The Terms Set Out Below Will Come Into Force Between You And CDN Networks Ltd So That You And CDN Networks Ltd Comply With The General Data Protection Regulation.



“Data Controller”, “Data Processor”, “Data Subject”, “Personal Data” And “Processing” Have The Same Meanings Given To Those Terms In The Data Protection Legislation;

“Data Protection Legislation” Means The Dpa, The Eu Data Protection Directive 95/46/Ec, The Regulation Of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception Of Communications) Regulations 2000 (Si 2000/2699), The Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive 2002/58/Ec, The Privacy And Electronic Communications (Ec Directive) Regulations 2003 And All Applicable Laws And Regulations Relating To Processing Of Personal Data And Privacy From Time To Time Including The General Data Protection Regulation (Eu) 2016/679;

“Dpa” Means The Data Protection Act 1998 And Any Successor Legislation;

“Processing Details” The Processing Details Set Out In The Annex Which Sets Out The Scope, Nature And Purpose Of Processing By CDN Networks Ltd, The Duration Of The Processing, The Types Of Personal Data And The Categories Of Data Subject.

“Subprocessor” Means Any Person (Including Any Third Party, But Excluding An Employee Of CDN Networks Ltd Appointed By Or On Behalf Of CDN Networks Ltd To Process Personal Data On Your Behalf.

“Working Day” Means Any Day Excluding Saturdays, Sundays And The Usual Bank Holidays In England.

1. You and CDN Networks Ltd and our respective employees shall observe the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation and shall comply with any request made or direction given to the other which is directly due to the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation.
2. You and CDN Networks Ltd agree that for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation you shall, in respect of all your data which is Personal Data, be the Data Controller and CDN Networks Ltd shall be the Data Processor.
3. You confirm that any Personal Data supplied to CDN Networks Ltd has been collected and disclosed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and CDN Networks Ltd is entitled to process the Personal Data.
4. The Processing Details sets out the scope, nature and purpose of Processing by CDN Networks Ltd, the duration of the Processing, the types of Personal Data and the categories of Data Subject. You will keep us updated as to the types of Personal Data and categories of Data Subjects that may be included in the processing of Personal Data on your behalf.
5. CDN Networks Ltd shall take all measures required pursuant to Article 32 GDPR and also appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data. CDN Networks Ltd shall ensure that persons authorised to process the personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality.
6. CDN Networks Ltd shall not transfer any Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area unless you have given us prior written consent. CDN Networks Ltd shall comply with reasonable instructions notified to CDN Networks Ltd in advance by you with respect to the processing of Personal Data.
7. CDN Networks Ltd shall assist you, at your cost, with all Data Subject access requests under the Data Protection Legislation which may be received from the Data Subject of any Personal Data forming part of your data.
8. CDN Networks Ltd shall notify you without undue delay of and about any actual incident of unlawful destruction or accidental loss or disclosure or access to your data that may include Personal Data.
9. CDN Networks Ltd shall make available to you all information reasonably necessary to demonstrate compliance with its obligations laid down in Article 28 of the GDPR and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by you or another auditor mandated by you. Notwithstanding such rights CDN Networks Ltd may, in its absolute discretion, use independent third party auditors to verify the adequacy of the security controls that apply to the services we provide to you and CDN Networks Ltd' compliance with its obligations under the provisions contained in this Addendum.
10. On your written direction, CDN Networks Ltd shall delete or return to you, at your cost, all Personal Data on termination of the contract between us unless CDN Networks Ltd is required by any law to store the Personal Data.
11. You acknowledge that if any claim or action is brought by a Data Subject arising from any action or omission by CDN Networks Ltd, then CDN Networks Ltd shall not be liable to the extent such action or omission resulted directly or indirectly from your instructions.
12. You and CDN Networks Ltd each agree the following provisions so far as they relate to Subprocessors:

You authorise CDN Networks Ltd to appoint (and permit each Subprocessor to appoint) Subprocessors in accordance with this paragraph. CDN Networks Ltd may continue to use those Subprocessors already engaged by CDN Networks Ltd as at 25th May 2018. CDN Networks Ltd shall ensure its agreements with Subprocessors incorporate terms similar to the data protection provisions contained in this Addendum. CDN Networks Ltd shall give you as much notice as is reasonably practicable of the appointment of any new Subprocessor including details of the processing to be undertaken.

If, within 5 Working Days of receipt of this notice, you notify CDN Networks Ltd in writing of any objections (on reasonable grounds) to the proposed appointment, CDN Networks Ltd and you shall work together in good faith to make available any commercially reasonable change in the provision of the services CDN Networks Ltd provides to you which avoids the use of that Subprocessor.

If CDN Networks Ltd is unable to make the required change to such services under the provisions of paragraph 11(iv) within 20 Working Days from receipt of your notice objecting to the proposed appointment of the Subprocessor, you may terminate the contract on 1 month’s notice to the extent it relates to the services which require the use of the proposed Subprocessor.



Scope Of Processing



  • CDN Networks Ltd Processes Personal Data To Enable It To Provide The Services Under Your Contract With CDN Networks Ltd And To Comply With Any Legal Obligations Imposed Upon It.


  • Nature And Purpose Of Processing

    Use of Personal Data to set up, operate, monitor and provide the services under your contract:

    •  Perform day to day management of accounts and products we provide to you;
    • Record consent (e.g. in respect of marketing of products and services or any other consent you provide which we are obliged to record);
    • Uploading any fixes or upgrades to the services we provide (where we are obliged to carry out fixes and/or upgrades);
    • Back up of Personal Data;
    • Computer processing of Personal Data, including data transmission, data retrieval, data access;
    • Complying with our statutory obligations;
      Providing access to online platforms (if any);
    • Network access to allow transfer of Personal Data;
    • Execution of your written instructions in accordance with the above provisions and/or your contract with CDN Networks Ltd;
    • Administration of accounts to manage user permissions.

    Categories Of Personal Data

    • Account data such as account number, device ID, IP address, service history etc.
    • Personal data such as name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, circuit ID;
    • Professional information such as job title, details of your professional body;
    • Financial data such as credit or debit card details, bank account details;
    • History product data and information;
      Company data where this identifies a Data Subject;
    • Identification data (where required);
      Special categories of Personal Data, where part of our contract with you
    • Categories of Data Subjects
    • Employees, contractors, temporary workers, agents, your clients, your suppliers or other individuals having Personal Data to be Processed as part of our service to you.
    • End users or their authorised representatives.

    Duration Of Processing


    CDN Networks Ltd Shall Process Personal Data No Longer Than Is Necessary In Order To Perform Its Obligations Under The Contract With You Or In Order To Comply With Any Legal Requirement Regarding The Processing Of Personal Data.

  • 

If There Are Any Inconsistencies Between The Terms Contained Above And The Contract Between You And CDN Networks Ltd The Terms Contained Above Shall Take Priority.

  • 

The Provisions Contained In This Letter Shall Not Affect Any Other Provision Contained In The Contract Between You And CDN Networks Ltd And The Contract Shall Remain In Full Force And Effect.



  • Security


  • We Have Implemented Security Policies, Rules And Technical Measures To Protect The Personal Data That We Have Under Our Control From Unauthorised Access, Improper Use And Disclosure, Unauthorised Destruction Or Accidental Loss.



  • Copyright


  • All Website Design, Text, Graphics, The Selection And Arrangement Thereof Are Owed By CDN Networks Ltd, Or Hosting This Site, Except Where Provided Under The General Public License (Undefined). All Rights Reserved.



  • Trademarks


  • All Trademarks Of Are The Property Of Their Respective Owners And May Be Registered In Certain Parts Of The World.



  • Disclaimer Of Warranty And Liability


  • The Following Provisions May Be Curtailed Or Disallowed By The Laws Of Certain Jurisdictions. In Such Case, The Terms Hereof Are To Be Read As Excluding Or Limiting Such Term So As To Satisfy Such Law.

    • We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current. We have no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which you make of such information.

    • The information provided on this website has not been written to meet your individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to ordering any products or services from us that they are suitable for your purposes.

    • Whilst we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website, we cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Thus, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information or images from this website.

    • All warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded.

    • Neither we nor any of our employees or affiliated entities will be liable for any kind of damages and howsoever arising including, without limitation, loss of profits, compensatory, consequential, direct, exemplary, incidental, indirect, punitive or special, damages or any liability which you may have to a third party, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss.

    We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of you linking to any other website from this website.

  • These terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

    Consent And Enquiries



  • By Continuing To Use This Site And Accessing The Information On This Website, You Signal Acceptance Of The Terms And Disclaimer Set Out Above. If You Do Not Accept Any Of These Terms, Leave This Website Now. If You Have Any Enquiry Or Concern About Our Privacy Policy Or The Way In Which We Are Handling Personal Data Please Contact us. If At Any Time You Wish Us To Cease Processing Your Information Please also Contact us.